• I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada

Canada wants you...

  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office,  Work in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Study in Canada

iStock 000035335532LargeMore International Students are choosing Canada as their place of study for post-secondary education than the United Kingdom (UK), according to some recent findings by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

In contrast to the tightened immigration rules in the UK, the new Canadian government has raised the overall target levels for immigration and further simplified the process for international graduates of Canadian post-secondary institutions.

After graduation, international students can apply for permanent residency under one of the many immigration programs offered in Canada. For example, they can be nominated under the BC Provincial Nominal Program provided they have an offer of employment after the end of their studies. Depending on the amount of work experience and education degree, international students can also apply under Federal Skilled Worker Program or Canadian Experience Class (CEC). They are placed in the Express Entry candidate pool, where points will be allocated to each individual and ranked under a comprehensive set of criteria to prioritize permanent residence applications. After international students become permanent resident for a certain period of time, they can then apply to become a Canadian citizen.

For more information about education and living opportunities in Canada, you are invited to come speak with our immigration lawyers at the Deer Lake Law Group. Contact us today to book your initial consultation and personalized assessment of your studying and immigration possibilities.

 

Canadian Visa Image

 

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has recently announced that Canada will be lifting its Visa requirements for Mexican citizens visiting, studying or working in Canada starting from December 1st, 2016.

Meanwhile, Mexican visitors are still required to apply for a Visa when coming into Canada for travel-, study- and work-related reasons until November 30th, 2016. A Visa will allow visitors to stay for six months from the day they enter Canada.

Mexican citizens should be aware that all visa-exempt foreign nationals (excluding U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid Canadian visa) are now required to get an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) when flying or passing through Canada. Starting from December 1st 2016, Mexican visitors will also need an eTA prior to boarding their flight. According to the Canadian government, the eTA is electronically linked to the visitor’s passport and is valid up to five years or until the passport expires, whichever comes first.

“Canada is pleased to deliver on the government’s commitment to lift the visa requirement for Mexican nationals,” Prime Minister Trudeau recently stated. “We look forward to the social and economic benefits that lifting the visa requirement will bring to both countries, especially to the middle class here in Canada.”

Further information about when Mexican visitors can start to apply for the eTA will be provided by the Canadian government before the visa lift.

Contact Us

Deer Lake Law Group

Suite 126,
4946 Canada Way
Burnaby, B.C. V5G 4H7
Telephone:   604-430-2345
Facsimile:     888 712-2264
Email: info@deerlakelaw.ca

Directions

 
×
Chat Support

Lana: Hello, I am the Client Services Manager at the Deer Lake Law Group. How can I help you today? Please leave me a message (with your phone number) - I will return your call shortly.