• I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada, Work in Canada, Study in Canada

Canada wants you...

  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office,  Work in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Live in Canada
  • I Can Go Canada Immigration Lawyers Burnaby Law Office, Study in Canada

On November 30, 2016, the government of Canada announced that Canadian companies will soon be able to bring highly-skilled experts that they require to grow, while providing good jobs for Canadians faster than ever before.

It is expected that the Global Skills Strategy program will be implemented in 2017, and will:

  • Establish a 2-week standard for processing visas and work permits for low-risk, high-skill talent for companies in Canada;
  • Create a dedicated service channel for companies looking to make large, job-creating investments in Canada; and
  • Drop the work permit requirement for very short-term work (for instance, 30 days or less) in low-risk fields and brief academic visits.

Quoting the Honourable John McCallum, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship:

“We know that when talented researchers, innovators and leaders are able to provide their expertise, even temporarily, their work can have a multiplier effect on job creation. In the global competition for highly-skilled people, it is crucial that these types of workers can get here quickly.”

If you are interested in exploring job opportunities in Canada, or you are a business owner looking for skilled employees, please contact I CAN GO Immigration Lawyers to see if the Global Skills Strategy fast-track program is right for you.

 

 

investors_and_entrepreneurs

The Canadian government has created a new path to permanent residence for all start-up entrepreneurs of the world.

If you aspire to be the founder of a dynamic world-class company while living in one of the most beautiful and innovative countries on the globe, then the new Start-Up Visa might be the best immigration stream for you.

According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), Canada is the first country in the entire world to offer this program, without providing any “temporary” or “conditional” status to potential immigrants. Immigrant entrepreneurs can apply for permanent residency after they are accepted into the program.

Canada is a popular destination for immigrant entrepreneurs due to its robust economy, low taxes, low business costs, winning research and innovation, and top standard of living. Once here, you will be connected with Canadian organizations with the expertise and experience in working with start-up companies. As of May 2016, there has already been over 50 entrepreneurs who has successfully become Canadian permanent residents due to the new Start-Up program.

Are you eligible for a Start-Up Visa? Start your journey by setting up an initial consultation with our Immigration Lawyers about your immigration possibilities today.

 

iStock 000035335532LargeMore International Students are choosing Canada as their place of study for post-secondary education than the United Kingdom (UK), according to some recent findings by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

In contrast to the tightened immigration rules in the UK, the new Canadian government has raised the overall target levels for immigration and further simplified the process for international graduates of Canadian post-secondary institutions.

After graduation, international students can apply for permanent residency under one of the many immigration programs offered in Canada. For example, they can be nominated under the BC Provincial Nominal Program provided they have an offer of employment after the end of their studies. Depending on the amount of work experience and education degree, international students can also apply under Federal Skilled Worker Program or Canadian Experience Class (CEC). They are placed in the Express Entry candidate pool, where points will be allocated to each individual and ranked under a comprehensive set of criteria to prioritize permanent residence applications. After international students become permanent resident for a certain period of time, they can then apply to become a Canadian citizen.

For more information about education and living opportunities in Canada, you are invited to come speak with our immigration lawyers at the Deer Lake Law Group. Contact us today to book your initial consultation and personalized assessment of your studying and immigration possibilities.

 

Contact Us

Deer Lake Law Group

Suite 126,
4946 Canada Way
Burnaby, B.C. V5G 4H7
Telephone:   604-430-2345
Facsimile:     888 712-2264
Email: info@deerlakelaw.ca

Directions

 
×
Chat Support

Lana: Hello, I am the Client Services Manager at the Deer Lake Law Group. How can I help you today? Please leave me a message (with your phone number) - I will return your call shortly.